Is Snack Pack® Juicy Gels®Raspberry and Mixed Berry Fruit Juice Cups Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • artificial & natural flavours

artificial & natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright raspberry and mixed-berry flavors deliver a sweet, fruity taste with a smooth, gelatin-like texture that holds shape yet yields easily. Commonly eaten as a quick, portable snack, lunchbox addition, or dessert topping. Reviewers note convenience and kid appeal, while some mention sweetness level and small portion size as critiques.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Sugar, Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Water, Apple, Pear, Peach, Pineapple), Artificial Flavours, Carrageenan, Adipic Acid, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Carob Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Colour, Mixed Berry: Filtered Water, Artificial & Natural Flavours, Colour

Check Snack Pack® Juicy Gels®Raspberry and Mixed Berry Fruit Juice Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Snack Pack® Juicy Gels®Raspberry and Mixed Berry Fruit Juice Cups is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDrinking