Is Snack Pack Lemon Pudding Cups, 4 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soy bean oil

partially hydrogenated soy bean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright lemon flavor and smooth, creamy pudding texture provide a tangy-sweet snack commonly eaten straight from the cup, packed in lunches, or served as a quick dessert. Reviewers often cite consistent texture, kid appeal, convenient single-serve packaging, and good value; some mention the flavor is occasionally perceived as overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soy Bean Oil), Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Polysorbate 60 Malic Acid, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Natural Flavors, Yellow 5

Check Snack Pack Lemon Pudding Cups, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Snack Pack Lemon Pudding Cups, 4 Count is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Snack · Cup

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking