Is Snack Pack,Pudding, Butterscotch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • concentrated skim milk
  • skim milk from concentrate
  • sodium stearoyl-lactate
  • natural and artificial flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet butterscotch flavor and a smooth, creamy texture make this prepackaged pudding commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or simple dessert; shoppers often cite convenience, child appeal, and nostalgia, while reviews sometimes mention it can be overly sweet for some and occasionally show minor texture or packaging inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Skim Milk), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Palm Oil, Salt, Caramel, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Sodium Stearoyl-lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Tartrazine, Contains: Milk

Check Snack Pack,Pudding, Butterscotch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Snack Pack,Pudding, Butterscotch is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Cup

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go