Is Snack Pack Pudding Family Pack Chocolate, 25 oz, 12/3.25 oz cups Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium carbonate
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Artificial Flavors, Color Added, Water, Color Added
Check Snack Pack Pudding Family Pack Chocolate, 25 oz, 12/3.25 oz cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack Pack Pudding Family Pack Chocolate, 25 oz, 12/3.25 oz cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups
Where to buy
Snack Pack Pudding Family Pack Chocolate, 25 oz, 12/3.25 oz cups is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Unknown


