Is Snack Selects Pepper Jack Cheese, Raisins & Honey Roasted Peanuts Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearate

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy and creamy contrast with sweet and savory notes, combining crunchy and chewy textures for a bold, varied mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, packed in lunches, or arranged on casual appetizer platters. Reviewers note pleasing flavor balance, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in texture and packaging and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers (pasteurized Milk, Red And Green Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Powder Cellulose)), Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Oil), Honey Roasted Peanuts (peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Calcium Stearate (anti-caking), Peanut Oil, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Salt). Contains: Milk, Peanuts. May Contain Tree Nuts, Eggs, Soy, Wheat.

Check Snack Selects Pepper Jack Cheese, Raisins & Honey Roasted Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping