Is Snack Squares, Nut & Sea Salt (Almonds, Peanuts) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Honey), Tapioca Syrup, Toasted Oats (Oats, Brown Sugar, Sugar), Chocolate, Peanuts, Sugar, Raw Cane Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Glycerine, Sunflower Oil, Less Than 2% - Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols To Maintain Freshness, Natural Flavor

Check Snack Squares, Nut & Sea Salt (Almonds, Peanuts) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Snack Squares, Nut & Sea Salt (Almonds, Peanuts) is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go