Is Snack Squares, Nut & Sea Salt (Almonds, Peanuts) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • honey
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Honey), Tapioca Syrup, Toasted Oats (Oats, Brown Sugar, Sugar), Chocolate, Peanuts, Sugar, Raw Cane Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Glycerine, Sunflower Oil, Less Than 2% - Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols To Maintain Freshness, Natural Flavor

Check Snack Squares, Nut & Sea Salt (Almonds, Peanuts) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Snack Squares, Nut & Sea Salt (Almonds, Peanuts) is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go