Is Snack Sticks Beef & Pork Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Snack Sticks Beef & Pork Sausage against your own diets in the app.