Is SNACK STICKS ORIGINAL Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK AND BEEF, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM LACTATE, TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, RED 3, YELLOW 6, CARAMEL AND ANNATTO (COLORS). TREATED WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT QUALITY.
Check SNACK STICKS ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SNACK STICKS ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


