Is Snack Tray Carrots, Broccoli, Cheddar Cheese & Turkey Bites with Ranch Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • includes milk
  • culturell lowfat buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • mild cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

includes milk
culturell lowfat buttermilk
cheese culture

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BABY CARROTS, RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CULTURELL LOWFAT BUTTERMILK, RANCH SEASONING, SPICES [SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGARY DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES MILK, SOY), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE,, CORN SYRUP, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE), EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES MILK), BROCCOLI, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)]), POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)), TURKEY SAUSAGE BITES (TURKEY, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES,, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, IN BEEF COLLAGEN CASING)

Check Snack Tray Carrots, Broccoli, Cheddar Cheese & Turkey Bites with Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunchOn The Go