Is Snack Worthy Cran Slam Trail Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural banana flavoring
natural banana flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRANBERRIES (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), PEANUTS (PEANUT OIL, SALT), ALMONDS (PEANUT OIL, SALT), RAISINS (SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL), PINEAPPLE (SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE). PAPAYA (CANE SUGAR, SODIUM METABISULPHITE [AS SO2), COLORS (YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6], CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), BANANA CHIPS (COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL BANANA FLAVORING). PEPITAS (PEANUT OIL, SALT).
Check Snack Worthy Cran Slam Trail against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack Worthy Cran Slam Trail in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
About this product
Snack · Pouch


