Is Snacking Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, moderately sweet flavor with a smooth, melt in mouth texture and occasional firm snap; commonly eaten as an on-the-go treat, dessert addition, or baking mix-in. Reviewers frequently note convenient portioning, consistent taste, and ease of melting, while some mention variability in breakage and occasional packaging concerns, especially during shipping.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavour
- lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, moderately sweet flavor with a smooth, melt in mouth texture and occasional firm snap; commonly eaten as an on-the-go treat, dessert addition, or baking mix-in. Reviewers frequently note convenient portioning, consistent taste, and ease of melting, while some mention variability in breakage and occasional packaging concerns, especially during shipping.
Ingredients
Dark chocolate [unsweetened chocolate*, sugar*, cocoa butter*, milk ingredients, lecithin (soy), natural flavour], almonds, sunflower oil, sea salt. Contains: milk, soy, almonds. May contain: peanuts, other tree nuts, wheat.
Check Snacking Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snacking Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


