Is Snacking Essentials Dark Chocolate Almonds Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate Coating (67%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (milk), Palm Oil, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Glazing Agents: Gum Arabic, Shellac), Almonds (33%). Dark Chocolate Contains Vegetable Oils In Addition To Cocoa Butter. Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 35% Minimum. Contains Milk, Almonds, Dark Chocolate, Vegetable Oils and Cocoa Butter.
Check Snacking Essentials Dark Chocolate Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snacking Essentials Dark Chocolate Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


