Is Snacking Essentials Milk Chocolate Raisins 150g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Coating, Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Palm Oil, Whey (From Milk), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Glazing Agents: Gum Arabic, Shellac), Raisins, Sunflower Oil, Milk Chocolate Contains Vegetable Oil In Addition To Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Cocoa Solids 20% Minimum

Check Snacking Essentials Milk Chocolate Raisins 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Snacking Essentials Milk Chocolate Raisins 150g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go