Is Snackrite Fiery Hot Mega Puffs Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
- disodium guanylate
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maize, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Whey Powder (milk), Flavouring, Potassium Chloride, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Potato Maltodextrin, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Colour: Paprika Extract; Flavour Enhancers: Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Osinate; Pimento, Antioxidants: Ascorbicacid, Extracts Of Rosemary. Contains: Milk.
Check Snackrite Fiery Hot Mega Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snackrite Fiery Hot Mega Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Piece


