Is Snackrite Teddy Faces Ready Salted Potato Snacks Gluten Free?

Description
Lightly salted, teddy-shaped snacks offer consistent crisp bite and mildly savory flavor; texture is thin and crunchy. Commonly served as casual, portable snacks, lunchbox additions, or party finger food; reviewers note the playful shape appeals to children, praising crunch and mild seasoning while occasionally commenting on packaging freshness and portioning.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- maize dextrin
- yeast extract
maize dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly salted, teddy-shaped snacks offer consistent crisp bite and mildly savory flavor; texture is thin and crunchy. Commonly served as casual, portable snacks, lunchbox additions, or party finger food; reviewers note the playful shape appeals to children, praising crunch and mild seasoning while occasionally commenting on packaging freshness and portioning.
Ingredients
Dried Potato, Sunflower Oil, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Maize Dextrin, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Emulsifier: Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids; Paprika Powder.
Check Snackrite Teddy Faces Ready Salted Potato Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snackrite Teddy Faces Ready Salted Potato Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Original Salted Potato Chips 8oz Bag
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Lay's Potato Chips, Lightly Salted Classic Flavor, 7.75 oz Bag
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Lunch Snacks Cheddar Cheese - 5.5 Oz
Pringles Lightly Salted Original Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.2 oz Canister
About this product
Chips · Pouch


