Is Snackrite Thick Cut Ridge Variety Crisps Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- buttermilk powder
- cheddar
- cheddar cheese
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- lactose
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ready Salted: Potato, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Salt. Salt And Malt Vinegar Flavour: Potato, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil). Salt And Malt Vinegar Flavour (spirit Vinegar, Salt, Lactose (milk), Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Skimmed Milk Powder, Yeast Extract Powder). Cheddar Cheese And Onion Flavour: Potato, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Cheddar And Onion Flavour (whey Powder (milk), Onion Powder, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Colour: Paprika Extract). Contains Milk.
Check Snackrite Thick Cut Ridge Variety Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snackrite Thick Cut Ridge Variety Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Kirkland Signature Steak Strips Extra Thick Cut Natural Style
Trader Joe's Ridge Cut Potato Chips With Sea Salt
About this product
Chips · Pouch


