Is Snap Kitchen Chocolate Chip Cookie, Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • unsalted butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT PALM SUGAR, GRASS-FED GHEE (UNSALTED BUTTER [CREAM, MILK]), CASSAVA FLOUR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CACAO BEANS, ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR, [FROM THE NECTAR OF COCONUT TREES], INULIN, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA BEANS), EGG, ALMOND FLOUR, ARROWROOT FLOUR, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES, WATER, ALCOHOL), BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SEA SALT, TAPIOCA FLOUR

Check Snap Kitchen Chocolate Chip Cookie, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast