Is Snapdragon Beef Pho Noodle Soup, Beef Pho Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce powder

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE NOODLES: RICE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, AND CELLULOSE GUM. SOUP BASE: SALT, SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE BLEND* (SPICES, GARLIC AND ONION), SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, SALT, AND ALCOHOL]), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, CITRIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO PREVENT CAKING), AND CARAMEL COLOR. FLAVORING OIL: SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE AND ONION EXTRACTS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA. VEGETABLE PACK: CARROT*, CABBAGE* GREEN ONION*, ONION* AND CORIANDER*.

Check Snapdragon Beef Pho Noodle Soup, Beef Pho against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
OilySilky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go