Is Snapdragon Soup Bowl Rice Noodle Singapore Laksa Curry Box - 2.1 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant Singapore laksa-style rice noodle soup offers a bold, spicy-curry flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy broth and tender noodles. Reviewers note authentic flavor, convenient quick-meal preparation, and compact packaging; common uses include work lunches and travel. Some customers mention small portion size and variable seasoning intensity, with easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Noodles: Rice, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Salt And Cellulose Gum, Soup Base: Salt, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose, Sugar, Radish (Dried) (Radish, Maltodextrin), Maltodextrin, Shrimp (Dried), Chili Pepper (Dried), Caramel Color, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic (Dried), Citric Acid, And Onion (Dried), Coconut Pack: Coconut (Dried), Non-Dairy Creamer (Glucose Or Lactose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sodium Polyphosphate, Silicon Dioxide And Beta Carotene), Flavoring Oil: Soybean Oil, Onion, Ginger, Garlic, Lemongrass, Shrimp Oil (Soybean Oil, Shrimp (Dried)), Natural Laksa Flavor (Laksa Essential Oil, Vegetable Oil), Thai Ginger, Chili Pepper, Cumin, And Paprika, Vegetable Pack: Onion (Dried),Carrot (Dried), And Green Onion (Dried).

Check Snapdragon Soup Bowl Rice Noodle Singapore Laksa Curry Box - 2.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Snapdragon Soup Bowl Rice Noodle Singapore Laksa Curry Box - 2.1 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoShopRiteVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SoupOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking