Is Snapdragon Vietnamese Pho Beef Noodle Soup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce powder

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory broth with layered aromatics and soft, springy strands; tender slices provide a contrast in texture. Commonly prepared as a quick lunch or comforting dinner, reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, praising ease of preparation while occasionally noting variability in seasoning or portion size across packages and occasional leakage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice noodles: rice, tapioca starch, sugar, salt, and cellulose gum. Soup base: salt, sugar, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, soy sauce powder (soy sauce [soybeans, salt, and alcohol]), spice blend* (spices, garlic and onion), silicone dioxide (to prevent caking), artificial flavorings, citric acid and caramel color. Flavoring oil: soybean oil, spice and onion extracts, flavorings and artificial flavorings, and oleoresin paprika. Vegetable pack: carrot*, cabbage*, green onion*, onion* and coriander*.

Check Snapdragon Vietnamese Pho Beef Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
SoftTenderOily
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepOn The Go