Is Snapdragon Vietnamese Beef Beef Flavored Noodle Soup Pho Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • artificial and natural flavorings
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • MSG

artificial and natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Noodles: Rice, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Salt, And Cellulose Gum. Pho Soup Paste: Onion, Salt, Soybean Oil, Shallot, Sugar, Water, Garlic, Flavor Enhancers (msg, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Spices, Artificial Flavorings, Ginger, Chili Powder, Xanthan Gum, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Paprika Oleoresin, Basil Flavor (vegetable Oil, Artificial And Natural Flavorings), And Long Coriander Flavor (palm Oil, Artificial And Natural Flavorings). Sriracha Sauce: Water, Chili, Sugar, Chili Powder, Garlic, Salt, Tomato Paste (tomatoes, Salt, Potassium Sorbate), Acetic Acid, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, And Xanthan Gum. Aromatic Pouch: Spices. Vegetables: Carrot*, Cabbage*, Green Onion*, Shallot*, And Coriander*. *dried

Check Snapdragon Vietnamese Beef Beef Flavored Noodle Soup Pho against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go