Is Snapdragon Vietnamese Pho Authentic Pho Broth With Rice Noodles Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Snapdragon Vietnamese Pho is an authentic pho broth with rice noodles and seasoning. The soup's flavor has been highly praised by people who have tried it. Additionally, users appreciate the ease of preparation that comes with this product. For added freshness and flavor, many enjoy garnishing the soup with fresh white and green onions, as well as basil.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Noodles: Rice, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Salt, And Cellulose Gum. Soup Base: Salt, Sugar, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate, Spice Blend* (spices, Garlic, And Onion), Soy Sauce Powder: Soy Sauce [soybeans, Salt, And Alcohol), Artificial Flavorings, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (to Prevent Caking), And Caramel Color. Flavoring Oil: Soybean Oil, Spice, And Onion Extracts, Artificial Flavorings, And Oleoresin Paprika. Vegetable Pack: Carrot*, Cabbage*, Green Onion*, Onion*, And Coriander*. *dried. Contains: Soy. Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Wheat, And Milk.

Check Snapdragon Vietnamese Pho Authentic Pho Broth With Rice Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Snapdragon Vietnamese Pho Authentic Pho Broth With Rice Noodles is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go