Is Snapdragon Vietnamese Pho Authentic Pho Broth With Rice Noodles Vegan?

Description
Snapdragon Vietnamese Pho is an authentic pho broth with rice noodles and seasoning. The soup's flavor has been highly praised by people who have tried it. Additionally, users appreciate the ease of preparation that comes with this product. For added freshness and flavor, many enjoy garnishing the soup with fresh white and green onions, as well as basil.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Snapdragon Vietnamese Pho is an authentic pho broth with rice noodles and seasoning. The soup's flavor has been highly praised by people who have tried it. Additionally, users appreciate the ease of preparation that comes with this product. For added freshness and flavor, many enjoy garnishing the soup with fresh white and green onions, as well as basil.
Ingredients
Rice Noodles: Rice, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Salt, And Cellulose Gum. Soup Base: Salt, Sugar, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate, Spice Blend* (spices, Garlic, And Onion), Soy Sauce Powder: Soy Sauce [soybeans, Salt, And Alcohol), Artificial Flavorings, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (to Prevent Caking), And Caramel Color. Flavoring Oil: Soybean Oil, Spice, And Onion Extracts, Artificial Flavorings, And Oleoresin Paprika. Vegetable Pack: Carrot*, Cabbage*, Green Onion*, Onion*, And Coriander*. *dried. Contains: Soy. Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Wheat, And Milk.
Check Snapdragon Vietnamese Pho Authentic Pho Broth With Rice Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snapdragon Vietnamese Pho Authentic Pho Broth With Rice Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Snapdragon Vietnamese Pho Authentic Pho Broth With Rice Noodles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Dried


