Is Snapdragon Vietnamese Pho Beef Noodle Soup Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, savory broth with layered aromatics and soft, springy strands; tender slices provide a contrast in texture. Commonly prepared as a quick lunch or comforting dinner, reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, praising ease of preparation while occasionally noting variability in seasoning or portion size across packages and occasional leakage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory broth with layered aromatics and soft, springy strands; tender slices provide a contrast in texture. Commonly prepared as a quick lunch or comforting dinner, reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, praising ease of preparation while occasionally noting variability in seasoning or portion size across packages and occasional leakage.
Ingredients
Rice noodles: rice, tapioca starch, sugar, salt, and cellulose gum. Soup base: salt, sugar, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, soy sauce powder (soy sauce [soybeans, salt, and alcohol]), spice blend* (spices, garlic and onion), silicone dioxide (to prevent caking), artificial flavorings, citric acid and caramel color. Flavoring oil: soybean oil, spice and onion extracts, flavorings and artificial flavorings, and oleoresin paprika. Vegetable pack: carrot*, cabbage*, green onion*, onion* and coriander*.
Check Snapdragon Vietnamese Pho Beef Noodle Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snapdragon Vietnamese Pho Beef Noodle Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
About this product
Soup · Pouch, Dried


