Is Snapdragon Vietnamese Pho Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, aromatic soup with layered umami notes and a clean finish, combined with tender, slightly chewy strands and soft pieces. Commonly enjoyed as a quick, comforting meal—reheated or customized with fresh herbs and garnishes. Reviewers commonly mention consistent flavor, easy preparation, good value, and satisfying texture across multiple purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Salt, and Cellulose Gum, Soup Base: Yeast Extract, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Onion (Dried), Sugar, Soy Sauce (Dried), (Soy Sauce [Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol], Maltodextrin, Salt), Radish (Dried) (Radish, Maltodextrin), Roasted Beef Flavor (Flavor, Salt), Cinnamon (Dried), Star Anise (Dried), and Cardamom (Dried), Flavoring Oil: Soybean Oil, Onion, Ginger, Lemongrass, Garlic, Chili Pepper, and Natural Kaffir Lime Flvaor (Kaffir Lime-Leaf Flavor, Vegetable Oil), Vegetable Pack: Onion (Dried), Carrot (Dried), and Green Onion (Dried).

Check Snapdragon Vietnamese Pho against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep