Is Snapdragon Vietnamese Pho Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • soy sauce
  • roasted beef flavor
  • flavor
  • +2 more

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, aromatic soup with layered umami notes and a clean finish, combined with tender, slightly chewy strands and soft pieces. Commonly enjoyed as a quick, comforting meal—reheated or customized with fresh herbs and garnishes. Reviewers commonly mention consistent flavor, easy preparation, good value, and satisfying texture across multiple purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Salt, and Cellulose Gum, Soup Base: Yeast Extract, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Onion (Dried), Sugar, Soy Sauce (Dried), (Soy Sauce [Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol], Maltodextrin, Salt), Radish (Dried) (Radish, Maltodextrin), Roasted Beef Flavor (Flavor, Salt), Cinnamon (Dried), Star Anise (Dried), and Cardamom (Dried), Flavoring Oil: Soybean Oil, Onion, Ginger, Lemongrass, Garlic, Chili Pepper, and Natural Kaffir Lime Flvaor (Kaffir Lime-Leaf Flavor, Vegetable Oil), Vegetable Pack: Onion (Dried), Carrot (Dried), and Green Onion (Dried).

Check Snapdragon Vietnamese Pho against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep