Is Sneak Salted Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • D-biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin b1
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flour, Protein Blend [whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Pea Protein Isolate], Maltodextrin, Bevflax™ Xtrasmooth (milled Flaxseed), Flavoring, Sunflower Oil Powder (milk), Vitamin & Mineral Blend [potassium Chloride, Di-calcium Phosphate, Tri-magnesium Citrate, Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Citrate, Vitamin E (d-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B3 (niacin), Sodium Selenite, Vitamin A (retinyl Acetate), Vitamin B5 (calcium D-pantothenate), Manganese Sulphate Monohydrate, Copper Sulphate, Vitamin K (menaquinone-7), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin D (cholecalciferol), Chromium Picolinate, Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Folic Acid, Sodium Molybdate (molybdenum), D-biotin], Inulin, Coconut Oil Powder (milk), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Salt, Sweetener (sucralose), Lactospore® (bacillus Coagulans), Brainberry® (aronia Melanocarpa Extract). Suitable For Vegetarians. Contains Oat and Milk,

Check Sneak Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go