Is Snickerdoodle Cookie (Gelato Layers Bakery Collection) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream wheat flour
  • milk
  • milk sugar

cream wheat flour

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK SUGAR, CREAM WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH SOYBEAN OIL EGG YOLKS BROWN SUGAR LESS THAN 2% OF COCONUT OIL MOLASSES EGG WHITES VANILLA EXTRACT CINNAMON NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT DEXTROSE SOY LECITHIN EGGS TAPIOCA STARCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI) SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, SEA SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, LEMON PEEL. CONTAINS WHEAT, EGG, SOY AND MILK.

Check Snickerdoodle Cookie (Gelato Layers Bakery Collection) against your own diets in the app.