Is Snickerdoodle Cookies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Snickerdoodle Cookies

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANE SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER], MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [TO PRESERVE], BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVORS, CREAM OF TARTAR, ENZYME, CINNAMON, SEA SALT

Check Snickerdoodle Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking