Is Snickerdoodle Cookies Vegetarian?

Description
Snickerdoodle Cookies
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- natural flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- +2 more
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Snickerdoodle Cookies
Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANE SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER], MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [TO PRESERVE], BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVORS, CREAM OF TARTAR, ENZYME, CINNAMON, SEA SALT
Check Snickerdoodle Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snickerdoodle Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


