Is SNICKERDOODLE SOFT-BAKED PROTEIN COOKIE, SNICKERDOODLE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat fiber
oat fiber
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PEANUT BUTTER, CANE SUGAR, PLANT PROTEIN BLEND (BROWN RICE PROTEIN, PEA PROTEIN), GLUTEN FREE OAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, PRUNE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, OAT FIBER, CINNAMON, BAKING POWDER, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.
Check SNICKERDOODLE SOFT-BAKED PROTEIN COOKIE, SNICKERDOODLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SNICKERDOODLE SOFT-BAKED PROTEIN COOKIE, SNICKERDOODLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Cookie · Piece


