Is SNICKERDOODLE SOFT-BAKED PROTEIN COOKIE, SNICKERDOODLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PEANUT BUTTER, CANE SUGAR, PLANT PROTEIN BLEND (BROWN RICE PROTEIN, PEA PROTEIN), GLUTEN FREE OAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, PRUNE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, OAT FIBER, CINNAMON, BAKING POWDER, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.
Check SNICKERDOODLE SOFT-BAKED PROTEIN COOKIE, SNICKERDOODLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SNICKERDOODLE SOFT-BAKED PROTEIN COOKIE, SNICKERDOODLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Cookie · Piece


