Is SNICKERDOODLE SOFT-BAKED PROTEIN COOKIE, SNICKERDOODLE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PEANUT BUTTER, CANE SUGAR, PLANT PROTEIN BLEND (BROWN RICE PROTEIN, PEA PROTEIN), GLUTEN FREE OAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, PRUNE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, OAT FIBER, CINNAMON, BAKING POWDER, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.
Check SNICKERDOODLE SOFT-BAKED PROTEIN COOKIE, SNICKERDOODLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SNICKERDOODLE SOFT-BAKED PROTEIN COOKIE, SNICKERDOODLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Cookie · Piece


