Is SNICKERDOODLE SOFT COOKIES, SNICKERDOODLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID)], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CINNAMON, RICE DEXTRIN, GRAPE JUICE, WHEY, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, EGGS, SODIUM ALGINATE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC.
Check SNICKERDOODLE SOFT COOKIES, SNICKERDOODLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SNICKERDOODLE SOFT COOKIES, SNICKERDOODLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


