Is Snickers Ice Cream 500Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- protein from whey
- whey powder
- e407
- lactose
- full cream milk powder
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- milk fat
- from milk
- e471
- +2 more
protein from whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rehydrated Dried Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Cream (From Milk), Peanuts, Milk Fat, Peanut Paste, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Coconut), Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Full Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E471), Stabilisers (E331, E339, E407, E410, E412), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Lactose And Protein From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Modified Starch, Flavourings, Natural Vanilla Extract, Acidity Regulator (E330, E500)
Check Snickers Ice Cream 500Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snickers Ice Cream 500Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Snickers Ice Cream 500Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


