Is Snickers Ice Cream Bar - 2.8 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • milkfat
  • lactose
  • whey cocoa powder
  • cream
  • chocolate
  • diglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen novelty bar offering a sweet, rich flavor profile with a balance of creamy and crunchy textures. Often eaten as a quick treat or dessert portion, consumers note satisfying indulgence and convenient single-serve size; reviews commonly mention consistent taste fidelity, occasional variability in piece distribution, and perceived sweetness level overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream: Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Peanut Butter (Peanuts), Whey Cocoa Powder, Mono and Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Salt, Carrageenan. Coating: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Milk, Lactose, Palm Oil, Chocolate, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor. Caramel: Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Sugar, Palm Oil, Milkfat, Lactose, Salt, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor. Peanuts: Peanuts, Palm Oil. May contain gluten.

Check Snickers Ice Cream Bar - 2.8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Snickers Ice Cream Bar - 2.8 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go