Is SNICKERS, TWIX, SKITTLES, STARBURST & MILKY WAY Assorted Chocolate & Fruity Easter Candy 235 Pieces Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- natural and artificial flavors
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, skim milk, chocolate, lactose, milkfat, soy lecithin, artificial flavor), corn syrup, sugar, vegetable oil (hydrogenated palm kernel oil and/or palm oil), skim milk, less than 2% - milkfat, cocoa powder processed with alkali, barley malt extract, lactose, salt, egg whites, chocolate, artificial flavor, 2: milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate, skim milk, lactose, milkfat, soy lecithin), peanuts, palm oil, artificial flavor, 3: sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, less than 2% - citric acid, tapioca dextrin, gelatin, apple juice from concentrate, modified corn starch, natural and artificial flavors, colors (red 40, yellow 5, yellow 6, blue 1), : sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, less than 2%: citric acid, colors (titanium dioxide, red 40 lake, yellow 6 lake, yellow 5 lake, blue 2 lake, blue 1 lake, yellow 5, red 40, yellow 6, blue 1), sodium citrate, carnauba wax, 5: milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate, skim milk, lactose, milkfat, soy lecithin, pgpr, artificial flavors), enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), dextrose, less than 2% - salt, cocoa powder, soy lecithin, baking soda, artificial flavor
Check SNICKERS, TWIX, SKITTLES, STARBURST & MILKY WAY Assorted Chocolate & Fruity Easter Candy 235 Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SNICKERS, TWIX, SKITTLES, STARBURST & MILKY WAY Assorted Chocolate & Fruity Easter Candy 235 Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


