Is Mars Peanut & Peanut Butter Lovers Fun Size Variety Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

M&m's Brand Fun Size Peanut Chocolate Candies : Milk Chocolate ( Sugar , Chocolate , Cocoa Butter , Skim Milk , Lactose , Milkfat , Peanuts , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Artificial Flavors ) , Sugar , Peanuts , Cornstarch , Less than 1% - Corn Syrup , Dextrin , Coloring ( Includes Blue 1 Lake , Yellow 6 , Red 40 , Yellow 5 , Blue 1 , Yellow 6 Lake , Red 40 Lake , Yellow 5 Lake , Blue 2 Lake , Blue 2 ) , Gum Acacia , Snickers Brand Fun Size Bars : Milk Chocolate ( Sugar , Cocoa Butter , Chocolate , Skim Milk , Lactose , Milkfat , Soy Lecithin , Artificial Flavor ) , Peanuts , Corn Syrup , Sugar , Palm Oil , Skim Milk , Lactose , Salt , Egg Whites , Artificial Flavor , M and M's Brand Fun Size Peanut Butter Chocolate Candies : Milk Chocolate ( Sugar , Cocoa Butter , Chocolate , Skim Milk , Milkfat , Lactose , Peanuts , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Artificial Flavors ) , Peanut Butter ( Partially Defatted Peanuts ) , Sugar , Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil , Partially Defatted Peanut Flour , Cornstarch , Dextrose , Less than 1% - Corn Syrup , Natural Flavors , Salt , Dextrin , Coloring ( Includes Blue 1 Lake , Red 40 , Yellow 6 , Yellow 5 , Blue 1 , Red 40 Lake , Yellow 6 Lake , Yellow 5 Lake , Blue 2 , Blue 2 Lake ) , Propyl Gallate to Maintain Freshness , Gum Acacia , Snickers Brand Peanut Butter Squared Minis : Milk Chocolate ( Sugar , Cocoa Butter , Chocolate , Skim Milk , Lactose , Milkfat , Soy Lecithin , Artificial Flavor ) , Peanut Butter ( Peanuts , Palm Oil ) , Peanuts , Sugar , Corn Syrup , Invert Sugar , Lactose , Corn Syrup Solids , Vegetable Oil ( Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil , Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil and/or Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil ) , Less than 2% - Dextrose , Glycerin , Skim Milk , Salt , Calcium Carbonate , Palm Oil , Egg Whites , Artificial Flavor , TBHQ to Maintain Freshness .

Check Mars Peanut & Peanut Butter Lovers Fun Size Variety Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mars Peanut & Peanut Butter Lovers Fun Size Variety Mix is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go