Is Snickers Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk chocolate (35%) with soft nougat (14%) caramel (22%) and peanuts (23%) filling - 3 x 50 g Ingredients: sugar, glucose syrup, peanuts, skimmed MILK powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whey permeate (MILK), sunflower oil, butterfat (MILK), palm fat, salt, emulsifier (SOY lecithin), EGG white powder. May contain traces of nuts. Milk chocolate contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter.
Check Snickers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snickers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


