Is SNO Oat Based Vanilla Sundae Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly vanilla-flavored frozen sundae offering a creamy, scoopable texture and predictable melt behavior. Commonly eaten from a bowl, spooned over pies or cookies, or blended into shakes. Customer reviews note a pleasant vanilla profile, creamy mouthfeel, consistent scoopability, and occasional comments about batch-to-batch textural variability with mild sweetness variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten free oat beverage (water, gluten free oat flour), coconut oil, sugars (sugar, dried glucose syrup, brown sugar, tapioca syrup), tapioca starch, cocoa mass, cocoa powder, rapeseed and sunflower lecithin, cocoa butter, salt, pea protein isolate, natural flavours, acacia gum, cellulose, xanthan gum, corn starch, tara gum, guar gum.

Check SNO Oat Based Vanilla Sundae against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping