Is SNO Oat Based Vanilla Sundae Vegan?

Description
Smooth, mildly vanilla-flavored frozen sundae offering a creamy, scoopable texture and predictable melt behavior. Commonly eaten from a bowl, spooned over pies or cookies, or blended into shakes. Customer reviews note a pleasant vanilla profile, creamy mouthfeel, consistent scoopability, and occasional comments about batch-to-batch textural variability with mild sweetness variation.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavours
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly vanilla-flavored frozen sundae offering a creamy, scoopable texture and predictable melt behavior. Commonly eaten from a bowl, spooned over pies or cookies, or blended into shakes. Customer reviews note a pleasant vanilla profile, creamy mouthfeel, consistent scoopability, and occasional comments about batch-to-batch textural variability with mild sweetness variation.
Ingredients
Gluten free oat beverage (water, gluten free oat flour), coconut oil, sugars (sugar, dried glucose syrup, brown sugar, tapioca syrup), tapioca starch, cocoa mass, cocoa powder, rapeseed and sunflower lecithin, cocoa butter, salt, pea protein isolate, natural flavours, acacia gum, cellulose, xanthan gum, corn starch, tara gum, guar gum.
Check SNO Oat Based Vanilla Sundae against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SNO Oat Based Vanilla Sundae in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


