Is Snowballs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose syrup, Desiccated coconut (16%) (sulphites), Vegetable oils (palm, palm kernel), Skimmed milk powder, Egg white, Whey powder (milk), Fat reduced cocoa powder, Emulsifier (soya lecithin), Salt, Vanillin, Fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Sugar, Rapeseed oil, Raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (soya lecithin). For Allergens: See ingredients in bold. Store in a dry cool place. Palm oil contained in the product contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil.
Check Snowballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snowballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


