Is Snowdonia Cheese Company Green Thunder Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cheddar cheese(MILK, bacterial culture, salt, rennet (vegetable)) garlic and herb mix(whey(MILK), sugar, dehydrated garlic, salt, herbs, spices, dehydrated onion, sunflower oil, herb extract) ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Snowdonia Cheese Company Green Thunder Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Snowdonia Cheese Company Green Thunder Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing