Is SNOWFLAKE ROLL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk powder

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, INVERT SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, MILK POWDER (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SEA SALT, INSTANT YEAST (YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID), VEGETABLE BASED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DRIED YEAST, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID) ENZYMES

Check SNOWFLAKE ROLL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep