Is SNOWFLAKE ROLL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- sorbitan monostearate
- diglycerides
- riboflavin
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, INVERT SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, MILK POWDER (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SEA SALT, INSTANT YEAST (YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID), VEGETABLE BASED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DRIED YEAST, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID) ENZYMES
Check SNOWFLAKE ROLL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SNOWFLAKE ROLL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


