Is Snowfox Spring Roll Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • miso
  • soybeans
  • soy

miso

Dietitian note

Miso is a Japanese paste made by fermenting soybeans with salt and kōji mold. It contains soy-derived proteins and bioactive isoflavones that directly conflict with a soy-free diet. Ingesting miso may provoke allergic reactions or undermine dietary adherence for individuals strictly avoiding soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spring Roll Sauce (high Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Peanut Butter, Miso [water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt], Plum Purse, Salt, Caramel Color, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar, Garlic, Sesame Oil, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A Preservative, Spices, Xanthan Gum) Contains Shellfish. (Shrimp), Peanut, Sesame, Soy and Wheat.

Check Snowfox Spring Roll against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweetUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch