Is Snyder's Mini Pretzels, Individual Packs, 1.5 Ounce (60 Count) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite sized twists offer a crisp, crunchy texture and mild toasted salty flavor, often eaten from individual packs as on the go snacks, in lunchboxes, or at gatherings. Reviewers cite consistent freshness, convenient single serve packaging, and reliable crunch, though some mention small portion size and occasional staleness in shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Malt (Tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract), Cane Sugar, Canola Oil*, Yeast, Soda. *Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat. Contains: Wheat.

Check Snyder's Mini Pretzels, Individual Packs, 1.5 Ounce (60 Count) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Snyder's Mini Pretzels, Individual Packs, 1.5 Ounce (60 Count) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go