Is SNYDER'S OF HANOVER, HOLIDAY SHAPES PRETZELS WITH HERSHEY'S SPECIAL DARK, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk fat
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Rainbow Sprinkles (Sugar, Cornstarch, Artificial Colors [Red 3, Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1], Confectioners Glaze, Carnauba Wax), Salt, Malt (Tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Peanut, Walnut, Almond, Pecan, Cashew, Coconut Oil), Yeast, Soda.
Check SNYDER'S OF HANOVER, HOLIDAY SHAPES PRETZELS WITH HERSHEY'S SPECIAL DARK, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SNYDER'S OF HANOVER, HOLIDAY SHAPES PRETZELS WITH HERSHEY'S SPECIAL DARK, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzels, Gluten Free Rods, 8 Oz
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Where to buy
SNYDER'S OF HANOVER, HOLIDAY SHAPES PRETZELS WITH HERSHEY'S SPECIAL DARK, DARK CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


