Is Snyder's of Hanover Hot Buffalo Wing Flavored Pretzel Pieces, 11.25 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Spicy buffalo style seasoning coats small, crunchy pretzel pieces, delivering tangy heat and a sturdy snap; reviewers note bold flavor, consistent crunch, and suitability for snacking, casual party bowls, or game day spreads. Common comments often mention noticeable spice level and addictive savory tang, with occasional remarks about powdered residue.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy buffalo style seasoning coats small, crunchy pretzel pieces, delivering tangy heat and a sturdy snap; reviewers note bold flavor, consistent crunch, and suitability for snacking, casual party bowls, or game day spreads. Common comments often mention noticeable spice level and addictive savory tang, with occasional remarks about powdered residue.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oils (Canola, Palm, Soybean And/Or Sunflower), Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Cayenne Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Sodium Diacetate, Modified Cornstarch, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast, Vinegar, Paprika Extract (For Color), Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Soda. Contains: Wheat
Check Snyder's of Hanover Hot Buffalo Wing Flavored Pretzel Pieces, 11.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snyder's of Hanover Hot Buffalo Wing Flavored Pretzel Pieces, 11.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Honey Mustard and Onion Pretzel Sticks, 7 Oz
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size, 14 Oz
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Braided Pretzel Twists Honey Wheat, 12 oz
Snyder's of Hanover Honey Mustard & Onion Flavored Pretzel Pieces, 11.25 oz
Where to buy
Snyder's of Hanover Hot Buffalo Wing Flavored Pretzel Pieces, 11.25 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


